Privacy Policy

RockON Inc. (“RockON”) provides this Privacy Policy to let you know our policies and procedures regarding the collection, use and disclosure of information through (the “Site”), and any other websites, features, applications, widgets or online services that are owned or controlled by RockON and that post a link to this Privacy Policy (together with the Site, the “Service”), as well as any information RockON collects offline in connection with the Service. Note that we combine the information we collect from you from the Site, through the Service generally, or offline.

Maintaining your trust is our top priority, so we adhere to the following principles to protect your privacy:

We protect your personal information and will only provide it to third parties: (1) with your consent; (2) where it is necessary to carry out your instructions; (3) as reasonably necessary in order to provide our features and functionality to you; (4) when we reasonably believe it is required by law, subpoena or other legal process; or (5) as necessary to enforce our User Agreement or protect the rights, property, or safety of RockON, our Members and Visitors, and the public.

We have implemented appropriate security safeguards designed to protect your information in accordance with industry standards.

By accessing or using the Service, you consent to the information collection, disclosure and use practices described in this Privacy Policy. Please note that certain features or services referenced in this Privacy Policy may not be offered on the Service at all times. Please also review our Terms of Service, which governs your use of the Service, and which is accessible at Terms & Conditions

Consent to RockON Processing Information About You

By providing personal information to us when you create or update your account and profile, you are expressly and voluntarily accepting the terms and conditions of our User Agreement and freely accepting and agreeing to our processing of your personal information in ways set out by this Privacy Policy. Supplying to us any information deemed “sensitive” by applicable law is entirely voluntary on your part. You can withdraw or modify your consent to our collection and processing of the information you provide at any time, in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy and the User Agreement, by changing your account settings or your profile on RockON


Users of the Service may be Visitors, Registered Users, Clients (anyone utilizing the RockON platform to engage service providers) or Service Providers (any company, individual user, or groups of associated individual users or companies utilizing the RockON platform to offer services to Clients), collectively referred to as “Users” or “Members”. Service Providers may also operate as a Business (a legally recognized entity with the ability to hire and/or contract) with other Service Providers.

Information You Provide to Us

  • Personal Information: In the course of using the Service (whether as a User, Client or Service Provider), we may require or otherwise collect information that identifies you as a specific individual and can be used to contact or identify you (“Personal Information”). Examples of Personal Information include your name, email address, postal address and phone number.
  • Payment Information: If you use the Service to make or receive payments, we will also collect certain payment information, such as credit card, PayPal or other financial account information, and billing address.
  • Identity Verification: We may collect Personal Information, such as your date of birth, a government issued photo ID, or taxpayer identification number, to validate your identity or as may be required by law, such as to complete tax filings. We may request documents to verify this information, such as a copy of your government-issued identification or photo or a billing statement.
  • General Audience Service: The Service is general audience and intended for users 18 and older. We do not knowingly collect Personal Information from anyone younger than age 18. If we become aware that a child younger than 18 has provided us with Personal Information, we will use commercially reasonable efforts to delete such information from our files. If you are the parent or legal guardian of a child younger than age 18 and believe that RockON has collected Personal Information from your child, please contact us at
  • Non-Identifying Information/Usernames: We also may collect other information, such as zip codes, demographic data, information regarding your use of the Service, and general project-related data (“Non-Identifying Information”). We may aggregate information collected from RockON registered and non-registered users (“RockON Users”). We consider usernames to be Non-Identifying Information. Usernames are made public through the Service and are viewable by other RockON Users.
  • Combination of Personal and Non-Identifying Information: Certain Non-Identifying Information would be considered a part of your Personal Information if it were combined with other identifiers in a way that enables you to be identified (for example, combining information with your name). But the same pieces of information are considered Non-Identifying Information when they are taken alone or combined only with other non-identifying information (for example, your viewing preferences). We may combine your Personal Information with Non-Identifying Information, but RockON will treat the combined information as Personal Information.


To create an account on RockON, you must provide us with at least your name, email address and/or mobile number, and a password and agree to our User Agreement and this Privacy Policy, which governs how we treat your information. You may provide additional information during the registration flow (for example, your postal code, job title, and company) to help you build your profile and to provide you more customized services (for example: language-specific profile pages, updates, content, more relevant ads and career opportunities). You understand that, by creating an account, we and others will be able to identify you by your RockON profile. We may also ask for your credit card details if you purchase certain additional services.

Profile Information

After you create an account you may choose to provide additional information on your RockON Power Bio, such as descriptions of your skills, professional experience, and educational background. You can list honors, awards, professional affiliations, Group memberships, networking objectives, companies or individuals that you follow, and other information including content. Subject to the settings you choose, your connections may provide recommendations and endorsements of you. Providing additional information enables you to derive more benefit from our Services by helping you express your professional identity; find other professionals, opportunities, and information; and help recruiters and business opportunities find you. It also enables us to serve you ads and other relevant content on and off of our Services.

Address Book and Other Services That Sync with RockON

You may use our address book or “contacts” importer (or other similar features) to upload your address book into our Services. We store this information (including phone numbers and email addresses) and use it to help you manage and leverage your contacts in connection with our Services. We also use this information to enhance your experience with our Services by helping you to grow your network by: identifying your contacts that are already Members of our Services; providing a template to send invitations on your behalf to your contacts that are not Members; and suggesting people you may know (even if not in your contacts) but are not yet connected with you on our Services (as we may infer from your shared connections or shared managers, employers, educational institutions and other such factors). We may also use this information to show you and other Members that you share the same contacts who may or may not be Members.

Please note that when you send an invitation to connect to another individual on our Service (a “connection”) or to join our Service to connect with you, that person may have access to your email address or, for SMS invitations, mobile number because it may be displayed in the invitation. After sending these invitations, we may also remind your invitees of your invitation on your behalf. Your RockON connections will also have access to your email address.

We make other tools available to sync information with our Services, and may also develop additional features that allow Members to use their account in conjunction with other third-party services.

Customer Service

When you contact our customer support services, we may have to access your Messages, Groups, Payments, prior customer service requests and other contributions to our Services and collect the information we need to categorize your question, respond to it, and, if applicable, investigate any breach of our User Agreement or this Privacy Policy. We also use this information to track potential problems and trends and customize our support responses to better serve you. We do not use this information for advertising.

Using the RockON Sites and Applications

We collect information when you use (whether as a User or a Visitor) our websites, applications, or other Services. For example, we collect information when you view or click on ads on and off our Services, perform a search, import your address book, join and participate in groups, participate in polls, view or share content, apply to jobs, engage a service provider or a coach or provide services as a service provider through our Services. If you are logged in on or another Service or one of our cookies on your device identifies you, your usage information and the log data such as your IP address, will be associated by us with your account. Even if you’re not logged into a Service, we log information about devices used to access our Services, including IP address.

Other Information We Receive About You

We also receive other types of information about you:

  • We receive data about you whenever you use or when you look at another person's profile/portfolios, send or receive a message, search for a friend/counselor/professional, click on, view or otherwise interact with things, use a The Site’s mobile app, or purchases services through The Site.
  • When you post things like photos or videos on The Site, we may receive additional related data (or metadata), such as the time, date, and place you took the photo or video.
  • We receive data from or about the computer, mobile phone, or other devices you use to install The Site apps or to access The Site, including when multiple users log in from the same device. This may include network and communication information, such as your IP address or mobile phone number, and other information about things like your internet service, operating system, location, the type (including identifiers) of the device or browser you use, or the pages you visit.
  • We receive data whenever you visit an application, or website that uses The Site or visit a site with a feature (such as a social plugin), sometimes through cookies. This may include the date and time you visit the site; the web address, or URL you're on; technical information about the IP address, browser and the operating system you use; and, if you are logged in on The Site, your User ID.
  • Sometimes we get data from our affiliates or our advertising partners, customers and other third parties that help us (or them) deliver ads, understand online activity, and generally make The Site better. For example, an advertiser may tell us information about you (like how you responded to an ad on The Site or on another site) in order to measure the effectiveness of - and improve the quality of - ads.

As described in "How we use the information we receive" we also put together data from the information we already have about you, your connections, and others, so we can offer and suggest a variety of services and features. For example, we may make service provider suggestions, pick publications/articles for your blogs, or suggest people to share an advice/portfolio. We may put together your current city with GPS and other location information we have about you to, for example, tell you and other professionals about people or seminars/conferences/facilities nearby, or offer deals to you in which you might be interested. We may also put together data about you to serve you ads or other content that might be more relevant to you.

When we get your GPS location, we put it together with other location information we have about you (like your current city). But we only keep it until it is no longer useful to provide you services, like keeping your last GPS coordinates to send you relevant notifications.

We only provide data to our advertising partners or customers and service providers after we have removed your name and any other personally identifying information from it, or have combined it with other people's data in a way that it no longer personally identifies you.

Information Received from Third Parties

We also may receive information about you from third parties. For example, we may supplement the information we collect with outside records or third parties may provide information in connection with a co-marketing agreement or at your request (such as if you choose to sign in or authenticate with a third-party service). If we combine the information we receive from others with information we collect through the Service, we will treat the combined information as described in this Privacy Policy.

Information Collected from Users Automatically

We and our third party service providers, including analytics and third party content providers, may automatically collect certain information from you whenever you access or interact with the Service. This information may include, among other information, the browser and operating system you are using, the URL or advertisement that referred you to the Service, the search terms you entered into a search engine that led you to the Service, areas within the Service that you visited, and other information commonly shared when browsers communicate with websites. We may combine this automatically collected log information with other information we collect about you. We do this to improve services we offer you, to improve marketing, analytics, and site functionality.

The information we collect also includes the Internet Protocol (“IP”) address or other unique device identifier (“Device Identifier”) for any device (computer, mobile phone, tablet, etc.) used to access the Service. A Device Identifier is a number that is automatically assigned or connected to the device you use to access the Service, and our servers identify your device by its Device Identifier. Some mobile service providers may also provide us or our third party service providers with information regarding the physical location of the device used to access the Service.

The technology used to collect information automatically from RockON Users may include the following:

  • Cookies: Like many websites, we and our marketing partners, affiliates, analytics, and service providers use “cookies” to collect information. A cookie is a small data file that we transfer to your computer’s hard disk for record-keeping purposes. We use both persistent cookies that remain on your computer or similar device (such as to save your registration ID and login password for future logins to the Service and to track your compliance with any RockON applicable policies) and session ID cookies, which expire at the end of your browser session (for example, to enable certain features of the Service, to better understand how RockON Users interact with the Service and to monitor aggregate usage by RockON Users and web traffic routing on the Service). You may be able to instruct your browser, by changing its options, to stop accepting cookies or to prompt you before accepting a cookie from the websites you visit. If you do not accept cookies, however, you may not be able to use all functionality of the Service.

Certain web browsers and certain browser add-ons such as Adobe Flash may provide additional data storage mechanisms that are used in a manner similar to cookies, and some of the content included on our Sites may make use of this type of storage. For example, a Flash cookie is a data file placed on a device via the Adobe Flash plugin that may be built-in to or downloaded by you to your device. For more information about Flash and the privacy choices Adobe offers, visit link.

  • Web Beacons: We and our marketing partners, affiliates, analytics, and service providers may also employ software technology known as “web beacons” or “tracking tags” to help us keep track of what content on our Sites is effective and to serve relevant advertising to you. Web beacons are small graphics with a unique identifier that may be invisible to you, and which are used to track the online activity of Internet users. Web beacons are embedded in the web pages you review or email messages you receive. Web beacons or similar technologies may be used for a number of purposes, including, without limitation, to count visitors to our Service, to monitor how RockON Users navigate the Service, to count how many emails that were sent were actually opened, or to count how many particular articles or links were actually viewed.
  • Embedded Scripts: An Embedded Script is programming code that is designed to collect information about your interactions with the Service, such as the links you click on. The code is temporarily downloaded onto your computer or other device and is deactivated or deleted when you disconnect from the Service.

In addition, we may use a variety of other technologies that collect similar information for security and fraud detection purposes and we may use third parties to perform these services on our behalf.


Please note that your browser setting may allow you to automatically transmit a “Do Not Track” signal to websites and online service you visit. There is no consensus among industry participants as to what “Do Not Track” means in this context. Like many websites and online services, RockON does not alter its practices when it receives a “Do Not Track” signal from a visitor’s browser. To find out more about “Do Not Track,” please visit


Choosing to make your information public is exactly what it sounds like: anyone, including people off The Site, will be able to see it.

Choosing to make your information public also means that this information:

  • can be associated with you (i.e., your name, profile pictures, cover photos, Profile, User ID, username, etc.) even off The Site;
  • can show up when someone does a search on The Site or on a public search engine;
  • will be accessible to The Site – Integrated applications, and websites you and other professionals use; and
  • will be accessible to anyone who uses our APIs

Sometimes you will not be able to select an audience when you post something (like when you write on the blog page or comment on a news article that uses our comments plugin). This is because some type of content is always public content.

When others share information about you, they can also choose to make it public.


The types of information listed below are always publicly available, and they are treated just like information you decided to make public:

  • Name:

    This helps other professionals find you. If you are uncomfortable sharing your real name, you can always delete your account.

  • Profile Pictures and Cover Photos:

    These help professionals recognize you. If you are uncomfortable making any of these photos public, you can always delete them. Unless you delete them, when you add a new profile picture or cover photo, the previous photo will remain public in your profile picture or cover photo album.

  • Networks:

    This helps you see who you will be sharing information with before you choose "CoProfessionals and Networks" as a custom audience. If you are uncomfortable making your network public, you can leave the network.

  • Gender:

    This allows us to refer to you appropriately.

  • Username and User ID:

    These allow you to give out a custom link to your profile/portfolio/blogs, receive emails, and help make The Site more user friendly.

    Usernames and User IDs are the same thing – a way to identify you on The Site. A User ID is a string of numbers and a username generally is some variation of your name. With your username, you get a custom link to your profile/portfolios that you can give out to people or post on external websites.

    If someone has your Username or User ID, they can use it to access information about you through the RockON’s website. Similarly, someone with your Username or User ID can access information about you through our APIs, they can access your public information, along with your age range, language and country.

User Profiles

You may have the opportunity to create a profile, which consists of information about you, and may include Personal Information, photographs, examples of your work, information on work previously performed via the Service and outside the Service, skills, tests taken, test scores, hourly pay rates, feedback/rating information and other information, including your username (“Profile”). The information in your Profile may be visible to all RockON Users and the general public subject to the privacy choices you make within your RockON Profile. You may edit certain information in your Profile via your account and may choose to limit who is able to view certain content you post to your Profile. Clients and Businesses of associated individual users or companies may also have the opportunity to create an organization/business Profile. If in any case, you believe that an unauthorized profile has been created about you, you can request for it to be removed by write to

Groups and Community Forums:

The Service may provide you the opportunity to participate and post content publicly in forums, on blogs, through interactive features RockON and through other communication functionality (“Groups and Forums”). You may choose, through such features or otherwise, to submit or post questions, comments, or other content (collectively, “User Forum Content”). Please note that certain information, such as your name and Profile may be publicly displayed on the Service along with your User Forum Content. Please note that your use of such Forums is subject to the RockON Forum Rules and our Terms of Service.

Note that anything you post to a Community Forum is public — others will have access to your User Forum Content and may use it or share it with third parties. If you choose to voluntarily disclose Personal Information in your User Forum Content or use Community Forums to link to your Profile, that information will be considered public information and the protections of this Privacy Policy will not apply.

To request removal of your personal information from our blog or community forum, write to In some cases, we may not be able to remove your personal information, in which case we will let you know if we are unable to do so and why.


We display personal testimonials of satisfied clients, co-workers and your other associates on our site in addition to other endorsements. With your consent we may post your testimonial along with your name. If you wish to update or delete your testimonial, you can write to


You can search for Members, service providers, employment opportunities, information about companies, and community content from Groups on our Services. For example, you can find Members with particular expertise or experience, or Members that you may know from your industry or profession. You can also find employment opportunities and information about companies. We use personal information from our Services, including Member profiles, Groups content, and Company Pages, to inform and refine our search service.

Pages for Companies, Schools, Service Providers, and Other Entities

Certain pages on the Services are public (e.g., company and service provider pages), and any communications or information shared through them will be accessible by the entity that created them. If you follow a person or organization, you will be listed among its followers, which can be viewed by others including the page owner. We use aggregate information about followers and viewers to provide data about such pages’ performance (for example, visits and updates).

Work Listings Through the Service

If you choose to post a work listing or a coaching request via the Service as a Client, the contents of such listing will be viewable publicly, unless you designate the listing as only viewable through the Service or as private using the settings available on the applicable website. Work listings include information such as budget, location, history of work listing(s) by the Client, the names of other Service Providers performing work for the Client, Client feedback and rating information and timing of project performance.


We collect feedback from RockON Users about their experience with other RockON Users of our Service. Please note that any feedback you provide via the Service or feedback provided about you is publicly viewable via the Service. On very rare occasions, we may remove feedback pursuant to our Feedback Removal Policy.

Email to Friends and Referral Program

RockON lets you send your profile, job listing, coaching request and other content to friends via email. RockON also offers the ability to send friends emails about providing or purchasing services through the Service. If you choose to use either feature, your friend’s email address will be used to send the requested posting and your email address will be used to copy you on the message to your friend or to send the message on your behalf.

Social Networking Services

You may register to join the Service directly via the Service or by logging into your account with a third party social networking service (“SNS”) via our Service (e.g., Facebook, RockON and other third party services that let you sign in using your existing credentials with those services). If you choose to register via an SNS, or to later link your account with the Service to your account with an SNS, we will use the Personal Information you have provided to the SNS (such as your name, email address, gender and other information you make publicly available via the SNS) to create your account. Note that the information we collect from and through an SNS may depend on the privacy settings you have set with the SNS and the permissions you grant to us in connection with linking your account with the Service to your account with an SNS. Other than what we may share with the SNS as described below, the Personal Information an SNS has about you is obtained by the SNS independent of our Service, and RockON is not responsible for it.

The RockON Service also may permit additional interactions between it and a third party website, service, or other content provider, such as enabling you to “like” or share content to a third party SNS. If you choose to “like” or share content, or to otherwise share information from or via our Service with a third party site or service, that information may be publicly displayed, and the third party may have access to information about you and your use of our Service (and we may have access to information about you from that third party). These features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our site, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Your interactions with third parties through SNS or similar features are governed by the respective privacy policies of those third parties.

You represent that you are entitled to use your SNS account for the purposes described herein without breach by you of any of the terms and conditions that govern the SNS, and without obligating RockON to pay any fees or making RockON subject to any usage limitations imposed by such SNS. You can disable the link between your RockON account and your SNS account at any time though the “Settings” section of our Service. Please note that your relationship with any SNS is governed solely by your agreement(s) with such SNS. If your SNS account terminates, then functions enabled through the link between your RockON account and your SNS account will terminate as well.



  • To provide and improve the Service, complete your transactions, and address your inquiries, process your registration, verify the information you provide is valid and for compliance and internal business purposes;
  • To contact you with administrative communications and RockON newsletters, marketing or promotional materials (on behalf of RockON or third parties) and other information that may be of interest to you. If you decide at any time that you no longer wish to receive such communications from us, please follow the instructions in the Your Choices and Opting Out section, below;
  • To tailor content we display to you and offers we may present to you, both on the Service and elsewhere online;
  • To administer and develop our business relationship with you and, if applicable, the company you represent;
  • To assess your application to perform a freelance project for RockON and prepare related governmental and internal statistics reports; and
  • For the purposes disclosed at the time you provide your information, with your consent, and as further described in this Privacy Policy.

Unless you request that we delete certain information (see Changing Your Information or Closing Your Account below), we retain the information we collect for at least 5 years and may retain the information for as long as needed for our business and legal purposes.


To do this, simply click on the share icon and choose who can see it; if you want to share something selectively, provide appropriate permissions to your circles/connections.

Always think before you post. Just like anything else your post on the web or send in an email, information you share on The Site can be copied or re-shared by anyone who can see it.

Although you choose with whom you share, there may be ways for others to determine information about you. For example, if you hide your birthday so no one can see it on your Profile, but CoProfessionals post "happy birthday!" on your Profile, people may determine your birthday.

Control over your Profile

Whenever you add items to your Profile you can be selective as whom you like to provide the permissions or even customize your audience.

When you hide things your profile, or control who sees your posts, it means those things will not appear on your Profile. But, remember, anyone in the audience of those posts, may be able to share your posts or profile with others. You can also delete your posts or change the group you post the content to, which means you can remove people from or add people to the audience of the content.

Some things (like your name, profile pictures and cover photos) are always publicly available.

Finding you on The Site

To make it easier for other professionals to find you, we allow anyone with your contact information (such as email address or telephone number) to find you through The Site search bar at the top of most pages, as well as other tools we provide, such as add on tools - even if you have not shared your contact information with them on The Site.

What Your Connections and Others Share About You

Other information

As described in the "What your connections and other professionals share about you" section of this policy, other professionals others may share information about you. They may share posts/stories or other information about you and group you in their posts. If you do not like a particular post, tell them or report the post.


The Platform Pages are public pages. Companies use Pages to share information about them. Counselors and service providers use Pages to talk about their latest services/activities. And communities use Pages to discuss topics of interest, everything from baseball to the opera.

Because Pages are public, information you share with a Page is public information. This means, for example, that if you post a comment on a public Page, that comment may be used by the Page owner off The Platform, and anyone can see it.


We may share aggregated Non-Identifying Information and we may otherwise disclose Non-Identifying Information to third parties. We do not share your Personal Information with third parties for those third parties’ marketing purposes unless we first provide you with the opportunity to opt-in to or opt-out of such sharing. We may also share the information we have collected about you, including Personal Information, as disclosed at the time you provide your information, with your consent, as otherwise described in this Privacy Policy, or in the following circumstances:

  • Information about Service Providers Shared with Clients: We share information regarding Service Providers working on a Client project, including work history, with Clients. Note that if a Service Provider is suspended from the RockON Service, we may share that information with Clients for whom that Service Provider has worked or applied for work. We may also share information with Agencies or Businesses to whom Service Providers are associated for a particular work project. If you choose to apply for work as a Service Provider via the Service, we will share information relevant to your application with the applicable Client(s), including, but not limited to, the information contained in your Service Provider Profile.
  • Information about Users with Business: We share information regarding users who apply for jobs posted on RockON including relevant to your application with the applicable hiring companies or recruiters including personal information, Brand Score, profile picture, employment history, ratings and testimonials and any other relevant information contained in your Power Bio.
  • Service Providers: We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service, to provide the Service on our behalf, to perform Service-related services (e.g., without limitation, maintenance services, database management, web analytics and online advertising, payment processing, fraud detection and improvement of RockON’s features) or to assist us in analyzing how our Service is used. These third parties may have access to your Personal Information in order to perform these tasks on our behalf.
  • What Happens If You Agree to Receive Information From Third Parties or Request That We Share Your Information: You may be presented with an opportunity to receive information and/or marketing offers from one or more third parties. If you agree at that time to have your Personal Information shared, your Personal Information will be disclosed to that third party (or parties) and will be subject to the privacy policy and practices of that third party. We are not responsible for the privacy policies and practices of third parties, and, if you later decide that you no longer want to receive communications from a third party, you will need to contact that third party directly. You also may request, sometimes through your use of an SNS or similar interactive feature or third party application, that we share information about you with a third party and we will typically do so under those circumstances.
  • Legal and Investigative Purposes: RockON will share information with government agencies as required by law, including without limitation, in connection with reporting earnings. We cooperate with government and law enforcement officials and private parties to enforce and comply with the law. We will disclose information about you to government or law enforcement officials or private parties as we, in our sole discretion, believe necessary or appropriate to respond to claims and legal process (including but not limited to subpoenas), at the request of governmental authorities or other third parties conducting an investigation, to protect the property and rights of RockON or a third party, to protect the safety of the public or any person, or to prevent or stop activity we may consider to be, or to pose a risk of being, illegal, fraudulent, unethical or legally actionable activity. We may also use Device Identifiers to identify RockON Users, and may do so in cooperation with third parties at our discretion.
  • Internal and Business Transfers: RockON may share information, including Personal Information, with its parent company, subsidiaries, and affiliates, primarily for business and operational purposes. We may sell, transfer or otherwise share some or all of our assets, including your Personal Information, in connection with a merger, acquisition, reorganization or sale of assets (including, in each case, as part of the due-diligence process with any potential acquiring entity) or in the event of bankruptcy. You will be notified via email and/or a prominent notice on our website of any change in ownership or uses of your personal information, as well as any choices you may have regarding your personal information.
  • Sweepstakes, Contests and Promotions: We may offer sweepstakes, contests, and other promotions (any, a “Promotion”) that may require registration. By participating in a Promotion, you are agreeing to the official rules that govern that Promotion, which may contain specific requirements of you, including, except where prohibited by law, allowing the sponsor(s) of the Promotion to use your name, voice, likeness or other indicia of persona in advertising or marketing associated with the Promotion. If you choose to enter a Promotion, your Personal Information may be disclosed to third parties or the public in connection with the administration of such Promotion, including, without limitation, in connection with winner selection, prize fulfillment, and as required by law or permitted by the Promotion’s official rules, such as on a winner’s list.


RockON works with (or may in the future work with) network advertisers, ad agencies, analytics service providers and other vendors to provide us with information regarding traffic on the Service, including pages viewed and the actions taken when visiting the Service; to serve our advertisements on other web sites, within mobile apps and elsewhere online; and to provide us with information regarding the use of the Service and the effectiveness of our advertisements. Our service providers may collect certain information about your visits to and activity on the Service as well as other websites or services, they may set and access their own tracking technologies on your device (including cookies and web beacons), and may use that information to show you targeted advertisements. Some of these parties may collect Personal Information when you visit the Service or other online websites and services.


Registered RockON Users may update their choices regarding the types of communications you receive from us through your online account. You also may opt-out of receiving marketing emails from us by following the opt-out instructions provided in those emails. Please note that we reserve the right to send you certain communications relating to your account or use of the Service (for example, administrative and service announcements) via email and other means and these transactional account messages may be unaffected if you opt-out from receiving marketing communications. Registered RockON Users who access the Service by using an RockON mobile application may, with permission, receive push notifications. Notification preferences can be modified in the settings menu for the mobile application.


You are responsible for maintaining the accuracy of the information you submit to us, such as your contact information, and you must update any changes through your online account. If you request to access all personal information you’ve submitted, we will respond to your request to access within 30 days. If you completely delete all such information, then your account may become deactivated. If your account is deactivated or you ask to close your account, you will no longer be able to use the Service. If you would like us to delete your account in our system, you can do so through the RockON Service (once you logged in, visit settings/ user settings, and then click on the close my account link). We will use commercially reasonable efforts to honor your request; however, certain information will actively persist on the Service even if you close your account, including information in your posts, job applications, and messages you posted to the Service. In addition, your Personal Information may remain in our archives and information you update or delete, or information within a closed account, may persist internally or for our administrative purposes. It is not always possible to completely remove or delete information from our databases. In addition, we typically will not remove information you posted publicly through or on the Service. Bear in mind that neither you nor RockON can delete all copies of information that has been previously shared with others on the Service.


RockON takes commercially reasonable steps to help protect and secure the information it collects and stores about RockON Users. All access to the Sites is encrypted using industry-standard transport layer security technology (TLS). When you enter sensitive information (such as tax identification number), we encrypt the transmission of that information using secure socket layer technology (SSL).

To protect any data you store on our servers, we also regularly monitor our system for possible vulnerabilities and attacks, and we use a tier-one secured-access data center. However, since the Internet is not a 100% secure environment, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information that you transmit to us. There is no guarantee that information may not be accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed by breach of any of our physical, technical, or managerial safeguards. It is your responsibility to protect the security of your login information. Please note that emails, instant messaging, and similar means of communication with other Members are not encrypted, and we strongly advise you not to communicate any confidential information through these means. Please help keep your account safe by using a strong password.


RockON is a United States company. If you are located outside the United States and choose to provide information to us, RockON transfers Personal Information to the United States for processing. The U.S. may not have the same data protection laws as the country in which you initially provided the information. When we transfer your information to the U.S., we will protect it as described in this Privacy Policy. By visiting the Service, or providing RockON with any information, you fully understand and unambiguously consent to this transfer, processing and storage of your information in the United States.


Our Service contains links to other websites. If you choose to click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s website. The fact that we link to a website is not an endorsement, authorization or representation of our affiliation with that third party, nor is it an endorsement of their privacy or information security policies or practices. We do not exercise control over third party websites. These other websites may place their own cookies or other files on your computer, collect data or solicit Personal Information from you. We encourage you to read the privacy policies or statements of the other websites you visit.


Phishing websites imitate legitimate websites in order to obtain `personal or financial information. Identity theft and the practice currently known as “phishing” are of great concern to RockON. For more information about phishing, visit the website of the Federal Trade Commission at In addition, if you believe you have received an email or had a similar interaction with a third party pretending to be RockON, please report it at


Pursuant to California Civil Code Section 1798.83, California residents who provide us with personal information in obtaining products or services for personal, family, or household use are entitled to request and obtain from us, one time per calendar year, information about the customer information we shared, if any, with other businesses for their own direct marketing uses. Alternatively, the law provides that a company may comply, as RockON does, by disclosing in its privacy policy that it provides consumers choice (opt-in or opt-out) regarding sharing Personal Information with third parties for those third parties’ direct marketing purposes, and information on how to exercise that choice. As stated above in this Privacy Policy, RockON provides you choice prior to sharing your personal information with third parties for their direct marketing purposes. If you do not opt-in or if you choose to opt-out at the time RockON offers that choice, RockON does not share your information with that identified third party for its direct marketing purposes.

If you are a California resident and you have questions about our practices with respect to sharing information with third parties for their direct marketing purposes and your ability to exercise choice, please send your request to the following email address: or write to us at the following mailing address:

RockON Attn: Legal, 10161 Parkrun Drive, #150 Las Vegas, NV 89145

You must put the statement “Your California Privacy Rights” in the subject field of your email or include it in your writing if you choose to write to us at the designated mailing address. You must include your name, street address, city, state, and ZIP code. We will respond to you at your mailing address or, at our option, your email address. We are not responsible for notices that are not labeled or sent properly, or do not have complete information.


Contact us with questions or disputes

If you have questions or complaints regarding our Data Use Policy or practices, please contact us by mail at 10161 Parkrun Drive, #150 Las Vegas, NV 89145, if you reside in the U.S. or Canada. Or at RockON Ireland Ltd., if you live outside the U.S. or Canada. Anyone may also contact us through the help center.

Responding to legal requests and preventing harm

We may access, preserve and share your information in response to a legal request (like a search warrant, court order or subpoena) if we have a good faith belief that the law requires us to do so. This may include responding to legal requests from jurisdictions outside of the United States where we have a good faith belief that the response is required by law in that jurisdiction, affects users in that jurisdiction, and is consistent with internationally recognized standards. We may also access, preserve and share information when we have a good faith belief it is necessary to: detect, prevent and address fraud and other illegal activity; to protect ourselves, you and others, including as part of investigations; or to prevent death or imminent bodily harm. Information we receive about you, including financial transaction data related to purchases made with The Platform, may be accessed, processed and retained for an extended period of time when it is the subject of a legal request or obligation, governmental investigation, or investigations concerning possible violations of our terms or policies, or otherwise to prevent harm. We also may retain information from accounts disabled for violations of our terms for at least a year to prevent repeat abuse or other violations of our terms.

Access requests

You can access and correct most of your personal data stored by The Platform by logging into your account and viewing your Profile and activity log. You can also download a copy of your personal data by visiting your " Settings" (General Account Settings page), clicking on “Download a copy of your The Platform data” and then clicking on the link for your expanded archive.

Notifications and Other Messages

We may send you notifications and other messages using the contact information we have for you, like your email address. You can control most of the notifications you receive, including ones from Pages you like and applications you use, using controls we provide, such as a control included in the email you receive or in your "Notifications" settings.

Memorializing accounts

We may memorialize the account of a deceased person. When we memorialize an account, we keep the Profile on The Platform, but limit access and some features. You can report a deceased person's Profile.

We also may close an account if we receive a formal request that satisfies certain criteria.

Change of Control

If the ownership of our business changes, we may transfer your information to the new owner so they can continue to operate the service. But they will still have to honor the commitments we have made in this Data Use Policy.

Notice of Changes

If we make changes to this Data Use Policy we will notify you (for example, by publication here and by email). If the changes are material, we will provide you additional, prominent notice as appropriate under the circumstances.


Some examples of restrictions are explained below to help establish the spirit of usage of this Platform. Also, RockON reserves the right to filter, avoid, delete, and report any content NOT in compliance with the user agreement and/or with the local and federal laws.

Violence and Threats

Safety is RockON's top priority. We remove content and may escalate to law enforcement when we perceive a genuine risk of physical harm, or a direct threat to public safety. You may not credibly threaten others, or organize acts of real-world violence. Organizations with a record of terrorist or violent criminal activity are not allowed to maintain a presence on our site. We also prohibit promoting, planning or celebrating any of your actions if they have, or could, result in financial harm to others, including theft and vandalism.


RockON takes threats of self-harm very seriously. We remove any promotion or encouragement of self-mutilation, eating disorders or hard drug abuse. We also work with prevention agencies around the world to provide assistance for people in distress.

Bullying and Harassment

RockON does not tolerate bullying or harassment. We allow users to speak freely on matters and people of public interest, but take action on all reports of abusive behavior directed at private individuals. Repeatedly targeting other users with unwanted Connection requests or messages is a form of harassment.

Hate Speech

RockON does not permit hate speech, but distinguishes between serious and humorous speech. While we encourage you to challenge ideas, institutions, events, and practices, we do not permit individuals or groups to attack others based on their race, ethnicity, national origin, religion, sex, gender, sexual orientation, disability or medical condition.

Graphic Content

RockON is a place where people turn to share their experiences and raise awareness. Sometimes, those experiences might involve graphic content that is of public interest or concern, such as human rights abuses or acts of terrorism. In many instances, when people share this type of content, it is to condemn it. However, graphic images shared for sadistic effect or to celebrate or glorify violence have no place on our site.

When people share any content, we expect that they will share in a responsible manner. That includes choosing carefully the audience for the content. For graphic videos, people should warn their audience about the nature of the content in the video so that their audience can make an informed choice about whether to watch it.

Nudity and Pornography

RockON has a strict policy against the sharing of pornographic content and any explicitly sexual content where a minor is involved. We also impose limitations on the display of nudity. We aspire to respect people’s right to share content of personal importance, whether those are photos of a sculpture like Michelangelo's David or family photos of a child breastfeeding.

Identity and Privacy

On RockON people connect using their real names and identities. We ask that you refrain from publishing the personal information of others without their consent. Claiming to be another person, creating a false presence for an organization, or creating multiple accounts undermines community and violates RockON's terms.

Intellectual Property

Before sharing content on RockON, please be sure you have the right to do so. We ask that you respect copyrights, trademarks, and other legal rights.

Phishing and Spam

We take the safety of our members seriously and work to prevent attempts to compromise their privacy or security. We also ask that you respect our members by not contacting them for commercial purposes without their consent.


We take the safety of our members seriously and work to prevent attempts to compromise their privacy or security, including those that use fraud or deception. Additionally, we ask that you respect our members by not contacting them for commercial purposes without their consent.

Reporting Abuse

If you see something on RockON that you believe violates our terms, you should report it to us. Please keep in mind that reporting a piece of content does not guarantee that it will be removed from the site. Because of the diversity of our community, it's possible that something could be disagreeable or disturbing to you without meeting the criteria for being removed or blocked. For this reason, we also offer personal controls over what you see, such as the ability to hide or quietly cut ties with people, Pages that offend you.

Your obligations and liabilities to Pay for the Services

You will honor your payment obligations and you are okay with us storing your payment information. Also, there may be fees and taxes that are added to our prices.

If you purchase any services that we offer for a fee, either on a one-time or subscription basis (“Premium Services”), you agree to allow your payment information to be stored. You also agree to pay all the charges for the Premium Services (including, without limitation the subscription fee) as they become due plus all related taxes, and to reimburse us for all collection costs and interest for any overdue amounts. Delayed or non-payment may result in the termination of your subscription. Depending on where you transact with us, the type of payment method used and where your payment was issued, your transaction with us may be subject to foreign exchange fees or differences in prices, including because of exchange rates. We support specified payment methods, currencies or locations for payment. If the payment method you use with us, such as a credit card, reaches its expiration date and you do not edit your payment method information or cancel your account or such Service, you authorize us to continue billing that payment method and you remain responsible for any uncollected amounts. Your obligation to pay fees continues through the end of the subscription period during which you cancel your subscription. All applicable taxes are calculated based on the billing information you provide us at the time of purchase. You may cancel or suspend your Services as per terms and conditions of services agreement. Our refund policy is explained in the services agreement. We do not guarantee refunds for lack of usage or dissatisfaction. You also acknowledge that all our Services are subject to this Agreement and any additional terms related to the provision of the Services. Additionally, if you require a printed invoice for your transaction with us, you may access it through your account settings under Purchase History.

Indemnification and waivers of liabilities

You agree to indemnify, defend, and hold RockON, its parents, subsidiaries, affiliates, any related companies, suppliers, licensors and partners, and the officers, directors, employees, agents and representatives of each of them (collectively, the " Entities") harmless, including costs, liabilities and legal fees, from any claim or demand arising out of or relating to (i) your access to or use of The Platform and its various features including but not limited to Brand Score, Testimonials, Ratings etc. (ii) your violation of the Terms, (iii) any products or services purchased or obtained by you in connection with the Services provided by the Platform, or (iv) the infringement by you, or any third party using your account, of any intellectual property or other right of any person or entity . You also hold the Entities harmless, including costs, liabilities and legal fees, from any claim or demand made by any Individual/service provider/third party, arising out of (i) your access to or use of The Platform and its various features including but not limited to Brand Score, Testimonials, Ratings etc. (ii) your violation of the Terms, (iii) any products or services purchased or obtained by you in connection with the Services provided by the Platform, or (iv) the infringement by you, or any third party using your account, of any intellectual property or other right of any person or entity. RockON reserves the right, at your expense, to assume the exclusive defense and control of any matter for which you are required to indemnify us and you agree to cooperate with our defense of these claims. You agree not to settle any such matter without the prior written consent of RockON. We will use reasonable efforts to notify you of any such claim, action or proceeding upon becoming aware of it.


We are constantly innovating to improve our Services, which means we may create new ways to collect information on the Services.

Our Services are a dynamic, innovative environment, which means we are always seeking to improve the Services we offer you. We often introduce new features, some of which may result in the collection of new information. Furthermore, new partnerships or corporate acquisitions may result in new features, and we may potentially collect new types of information.

RockON may update this Privacy Policy at any time and any changes will be effective upon posting. In the event that there are material changes to the way we treat your Personal Information, we will display a notice through the Services prior to the change becoming effective. We may also notify you by email, in our discretion. However, we will use your Personal Information in a manner consistent with the Privacy Policy in effect at the time you submitted the information, unless you consent to the new or revised policy.


If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please write to; or by mail addressed to Legal, 10161 Parkrun Drive, #150 Las Vegas, NV 89145